Gaskets BOP 2019 Ltd,  14/68 Tukorako Drive, Mount Maunganui, Tauranga 3116

Daryl & Annette Wakefield

‚Äč

PH: 07 574 8740     M:022 424 3200  E: gasketsbop@xtra.co.nz

Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | © 2023  Theme by Jade&Andy. Proudly created with Wix.com

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personal Information is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

  • We collect information from you when you register on our site, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

  • Provide us with feedback on our products or services

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our website to better serve you.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  • To quickly process your transactions.

  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.

  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

 

How do we protect your information?

We use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We use Malware Scanning. We plan to use a SSL certificate in the near future to help better protect users on our website.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.


We may use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

  • Keep track of advertisements, if any.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information.

 

Google

  • We do not use Google AdSense Advertising on this website.

  • We do not currently use Google Analytics to track website visitor statistics for internal reporting purposes.

 

In Our Privacy Policy, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.

  • A link to this Privacy Policy will be maintained on our home page as a minimum.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

  • Users will be notified of any changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

  • Users can change your personal information by logging into their account.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour the Do Not Track signals where possible.


Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of most privacy laws (including NZ) and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email or notify the users affected via in-site notification as soon as reasonably possible.

 

Compliance with NZ SPAM related laws:

The NZ laws related to SPAM sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, and gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them. We will endeavour to comply with all legal requirements.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information; respond to inquiries; and/or other requests or questions.

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us.


Right to access and update your information

The New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct information that you supply to us.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us.